Answers for tennis parents

How are USTA junior tournament points worked out?

At Levels 1 to 5, a junior earns points for the furthest round reached in the main draw, plus a flat amount for each consolation round won. At Levels 6 and 7, they earn points for each win, counting the first 4, with a bonus for the champion and finalist. A Level 1 champion earns 3,000; a Level 7 champion up to 56.

Levels 1 to 5: the round reached

Points go by the furthest round reached in the main draw. They don't add up round by round: a semifinalist gets the semifinal figure, not the semifinal plus the quarterfinal.

Reaching a round means winning the match before it. The round a junior starts in earns nothing on its own, so losing the first match earns nothing from the main draw.

Each consolation round won adds a flat amount. It is small next to the main draw, but it is the only thing a first-round loser takes home.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Champion3,0001,650900540300
Finalist2,4001,238675405225
Semifinals (3rd Place)1,950990540324180
Semifinals (4th Place)1,800825450270150
Quarterfinals1,110578315189105
Round of 167502971629754
Round of 32450165905430
Round of 6427099543218
Round of 12812066362212
Each consolation round won10562321911

Levels 6 and 7: points per win

Every win earns points, counting the first 4 wins of the tournament. Main-draw and consolation wins share the same 4-win limit. Where the tournament awards a champion and finalist, they get a bonus on top.

Level 6Level 7
Each main-draw win2012
Each consolation win106
Champion bonus+15+8
Finalist bonus+10+6
Most a junior can earn9556

Worked examples

Level 5, 32-player draw, loses the first match: 0 points from the main draw.

Level 5, 64-player draw, wins the first match and loses the second: reached the round of 32, 30 points.

Level 5, loses the first match, then wins 3 consolation rounds: 3 × 11 = 33 points.

Level 5, loses in the quarterfinals: 105 points. Loses in the semifinals: 150. Wins it: 300.

Level 6, wins 4 matches and the tournament: 4 × 20 + 15 = 95 points.

Level 6, wins 3 matches and loses the final: 3 × 20 + 10 = 70 points.

Level 7, 2 main-draw wins and 2 consolation wins: 2 × 12 + 2 × 6 = 36 points. A fifth win wouldn't add anything.

Byes, walkovers and retirements

A bye earns nothing. A walkover pays that round's points as if the junior had won on court. A retirement or default after the match starts counts as an on-court win.

What would a win be worth for your junior?

Type your junior's USTA ID. See where they'll likely get in and the points on the line. Then Coach Ace picks one. Free to start.

No USTA ID yet? Start here

Common questions

How many points does a Level 5 champion get?

300. The finalist gets 225, a semifinalist 150 and a quarterfinalist 105.

How many points does a Level 4 champion get?

540. The finalist gets 405, a semifinalist 270 and a quarterfinalist 189.

How many points does a Level 3 champion get?

900. The finalist gets 675, a semifinalist 450 and a quarterfinalist 315.

Do points add up round by round?

Not at Levels 1 to 5. A junior gets the figure for the furthest round reached, not the sum of every round. At Levels 6 and 7 they do, because each win earns points.

Does the consolation draw earn points?

Yes. At Levels 1 to 5, each consolation round won adds a flat amount: 105 at Level 1, 62 at Level 2, 32 at Level 3, 19 at Level 4, 11 at Level 5. At Level 6 each consolation win earns 10, and at Level 7, 6.

Is there a limit on wins at Levels 6 and 7?

Yes. Only the first 4 wins in a tournament count, main draw and consolation together.

What is the most a Level 6 or Level 7 pays?

95 at Level 6 (4 wins and the champion bonus) and 56 at Level 7.

Does a bye earn points?

No. A bye moves a junior through the draw but earns nothing. A walkover does pay that round's points.

Next

Coach Ace is the AI coach for junior tennis parents, made by SportsAgent. It is not affiliated with USTA. Rules can change; confirm anything critical with the tournament desk. thesportsagent.ai · Privacy · Terms · Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information